UI Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15175,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15175
MSN: 19641
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Dodewaard -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spanhoe-USAAF Station AAF-493
Destination airport:Spanhoe-USAAF Station AAF-493
Narrative:
Shot down during Operation Market Garden.
Near Oss, the plane was hit by German anti-aircraft fire. The C-47A was damaged and all occupants bailed out safely. The aircraft continued for approximately 23 km before it crashed near Dodewaard at 14:10 hrs.

Sources:

airwar-nederbetuwe.com
Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location