Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK Skytrain 42-93098,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK Skytrain
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93098
MSN: 12972
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Haamstede Air Base -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a glider tow mission during Operation Market Garden. The aircraft was hit by flak and was forced to release the glider. The aircraft crashed during an attempted landing at Haamstede.

Sources:

Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher