UI Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15139,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15139
MSN: 19605
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:35 km W off Dutch coast [North Sea] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 took off at 12:40 hours on a glider tow mission towing a Waco CG-4A. The objective was to tow the glider to Landing Zone W, located north of Eindhoven, the Netherlands.
Over Breda at 16:00 the flight ran into an intense concentration of light flak and the left engine was hit and began trailing smoke.
The pilot continued to the LZ and released the glider at 16:15. While returning to the U.K., about 22 miles from the Dutch coast the left engine went out. The left prop was feathered, but it immediately unfeathered. By this time the aircraft was filling up with smoke and the radio operator caught sight of flames under the floor. The pilot nosed the plane down at 220 mph indicated airspeed from 4000’ ft indicated altitude, turned into the wind and started to level at 1000 feet.
The plane was brought in a tail low attitude and was ditched at 16:52 hours.
The crew escaped and deployed a dinghy from which they were rescued after about 15 minutes.