UI Potez-CAMS 161 16+11,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ptz1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Potez-CAMS 161
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 16+11
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Hispano-Suiza 12Y-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Rügen -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The flying boat was moored at Rügen Seaplane Base at the Baltic Sea when it was destroyed in an attack by a group of three P-51 Mustangs of the USAAF 375th Fighter Squadron, 361st Fighter Group, led by First Lieutenant Urban L. 'Ben' Drew, flying the 'Detroit Miss', a P-51D with s/n 44-14164.

Sources:

LLeess
hhyyddrraavvi
ioonnss
PPOOTTEEZZ

LLeess
hhyyddrraavvi
ioonnss
PPOOTTEEZZ

Les hydravions Potez / Gérard Hartmann