UI Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 43-15498,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15498
MSN: 19964
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Groesbeek -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottesmore RAF Station (EGXJ)
Destination airport:Cottesmore RAF Station (EGXJ)
Narrative:
The C-47 was hit by flak near Groesbeek during Operation Market Garden.. The aircraft crash-landed and the crew was taken prisoner.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum
SGLo