UI Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15180,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15180
MSN: 19646
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Ochten -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during Operation Market Garden. All six American crew members and eighteen British paratroopers died. The aircraft was heading towards the drop zones west of Arnhem, the Netherlands when it was hit by German Flak near Ochten.

Sources:

Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations & Associated Roll of Honour
TracesofWar.com

Location