UI Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100874,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100874
MSN: 19337
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Geel -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47A had dropped paratroopers near Son, the Netherlands as part of Operation Market Garden. On the way back the aircraft was hit by flak. Crew members bailed out and the airplane crashed in a field, hitting a German tank and bursting into flames.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Weblog van Chris Van Kerckhoven