UI Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100981,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100981
MSN: 19444
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Retie -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Flak during Operation Market Garden.
There were ten Pathfinders of the U.S. 101st Airborne Division on board, six of whom survived.

Sources:

Monument C-47 42-100981 Chevelet

Location