UI Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-101004,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101004
MSN: 19467
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:3 km E of Groesbeek -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langar-USAAF Station AAF-490
Destination airport:Langar-USAAF Station AAF-490
Narrative:
Shot down by flak and crash-landed near Groesbeek during Operation Market Garden.
All ten paratroopers of the 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment jumped from the burning airplane. Two crew members were killed.

Sources:

508th Parachute Infantry Regiment Association

Location