UI Douglas C-47A-15-DK Skytrain 42-108884,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DK Skytrain
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-108884
MSN: 12688
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Bladel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during Operation Market Garden. The cockpit was struck by flak and the C-47 crashed in flames. One crew member who was just outside the cockpit managed to bail out.

Sources:

Location