UI Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15308,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15308
MSN: 19774
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Heijningen -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane was hit by anti aircraft fire near Heijningen, the Netherlands. The airplane was carrying 15 paratroopers during Operation Market Garden. Sixteen occupants bailed out safely as the aircraft began trailing smoke. The airplane then went into a steep dive and crashed near the Postbaan, Heijningen.

Sources:

Shot Down Behind Enemy Lines: The Men On the C-47 'Bette' Went Through a Terrifying Ordeal (nationalinterest.org)
MACR

Location