Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15111,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15111
MSN: 19577
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Erp -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chilbolton RAF Station
Destination airport:Chilbolton RAF Station
Narrative:
Shot down during Operation Market Garden. The aircraft had dropped paratroopers near Veghel.

Sources:

Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
tracesofwar.com

Location