OT Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 42-100821,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100821
MSN: 19284
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Fulbeck USAAF Station AAF-488 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Douglas C-47 transport planes of the 440th Troop Carrier Group were being prepared for a paratrooper mission to France. Parapacks containing land mines were loaded. One of these mines detonated, causing a chain reaction of explosions. The plane was destroyed.

Sources:

The 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment Association