Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15380,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15380
MSN: 19846
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Unknown, China-Burma-India area -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed, written off, no further details.
* DATE: Gradidge gives condemned date as 21.4.1945 (which does not exclude the above crash date).