Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15381,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15381
MSN: 19847
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Yankai -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peishiyi Airfield
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
The C-47A, 43-15381, assigned to 14thAir Force, 14th Transport Squadron, departed the airfield at Cho Lum Pao, China, on a combat cargo mission to Kunming, China. The aircraft crashed into mountains in bad weather in northeast Yunan Province, near Yankai, China, enroute to Kunming from Peishiyi, China.
The wreckage was found by Chinese soldiers who reported all aboard were dead.

Sources:

www.miac47burmawwii.org
MACR
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)