Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23720,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23720
MSN: 9582
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nadzab -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a Douglas A-20 Havoc over Finschhafen. Crash-landed at Nadzab, Papua New Guinea.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge