Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ674,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ674
MSN: 12266
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Amblie Advanced Landing Ground B-14 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas Dakota III flew into the ground in fog at Amblie Advanced Landing Ground B-14, France.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
rafcommands.com