Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG779,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG779
MSN: 25456/14011
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with RAF Dakota KG801 (c/n 25478/14033) at Glasgow-Prestwick Airport, U.K. (PIK).

Sources:

Location