Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ597,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ597
MSN: 12152
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17,5 km NE of Mohavia -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Delhi (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The Dakota III broke up in the air and crashed after entering a cumulonimbus cloud.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
rafcommands.com