Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93349,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93349
MSN: 13251
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:Myitkyina Airport (MYT/VYMK)
Narrative:
Missing en route between Dinjan and Myitkyina while on an air supply flight. Visibility was poor.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR