Accident Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3) 42-92049,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92049
MSN: 11806
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Humboldt Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hollandia Airfield, Irian Jaya
Destination airport:Biak (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The C-47A departed Hollandia at 06:34, bound for Biak. The aircraft crashed near Humboldt Bay.

Sources:

MACR
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge