Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38677,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38677
MSN: 6072
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged beyond repair on July 17, 1944.
The aircraft was also involved in a mid-air collision on February 19, 1943 at 115 miles northwest of Lake Tali, India. USAAF reported the aircraft suffered Cat. 3 damage (on a scale from 1-5). It's unknown if the aircraft was repaired following the accident. July 17, 1944 may possibly be an administrative date when it was struck off charge.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge