Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18368,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18368
MSN: 4406
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km from Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA/LIRA)
Narrative:
The C-47 operated on a training flight out of Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA), Italy. During the approach back to Ciampino, a mid-air collision occurred with a USAAF Martin B-26G Marauder (41-31595). The C-47 lost 8 feet of the left hand wing and the left aileron. A forced landing was carried out in a field.
The damage resulting from landing were a buckled fuselage and torn off propellers and engines.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)