Accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L876,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L876
MSN: 12224
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km N of Avgustova -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane operated on a supply flight from Yankovtsy (50 km south-east of Vitebsk) to Kutski (65 km south-west of Molodechno) when the aircraft poor weather conditions with limited visibility and low clouds. The flight crew were not able to find the airstrip at Kutski. The aircraft descended until it collided with trees 1.5 km north of Avgustova (25 km south-west of
Molodechno in the Vileika region of Belarus) and crashed nose-down in the forest.

Sources:

Soviet Transports