Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15341,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15341
MSN: 19807
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tinwell -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Douglas C-47A transport planes of the USAAF were damaged beyond repair following a mid-air collision near Tinwell, U.K.
Aircraft involved in the accident were 42-108873 (msn 12578) and 43-15341 (msn 19807). A total of seven airmen were killed in the accident.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)