Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L882,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L882
MSN: 12884
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Palik, Borisov district, Minsk region -   Belarus
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Smolensk on a supply flight for partisans in the area of Lake Palik in the Borisov District of the Minsk Region in Belarus. While dropping the supplies, the suspension lines of a parachute got entangled in the empennage and the aircraft could no longer be controlled. The airplane descended until the cargo of the parachute got entangled in trees, causing the aircraft to crash in a swamp.

Sources:

Soviet Transports