Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg11 A2+AA,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:07:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mg11
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: A2+AA
MSN: 7596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rettenegg, Styria -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Generaloberst Dietl commanding the 20th Mountain Army on the northern Eastern Front, General der Infanterie Thomas-Emil von Wickede, General der Gebirgstruppe Karl Eglseer, Generalleutnant Franz Rossi and three other passengers died, two crew members survived.