Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG493,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG493
MSN: 12814
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sylhet Airport (ZYL) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL/VGSY)
Narrative:
Crash-landed at Sylhet after hitting a tree during an overshoot in bad visibility.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location