Fuel exhaustion Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 71,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 71
MSN: 9013
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kweilin -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Narrative:
Poor weather at Chongqing forced the captain to divert to Kweilin, which also closed. After holding there, fuel exhaustion forced the pilots to descend. The C-47 crashed into a mountain.

Sources:

CNAC.org