Incident Avro York C Mk 1 MW166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33989

Date:Thursday 7 June 1945
Time:
Type:Avro York C Mk 1
Owner/operator:246 Sqn RAF
Registration: MW166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Holmsley South, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holmsley South, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and hit the runway surface. The captain decided to increase power on all four engines and made a go around. After completing a circuit around the airport, the crew followed the landing procedure when on touchdown, the port main undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest.

While the reason for the stall remains unknown, the port undercarriage failed to lock down during the circuit due to the impact that occurred at liftoff. Airframe to ground instructional use.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft MA100 - MZ999, published 1991
2. Piston Engine Airliner Production List
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html