UI Junkers Ju-52/3mg14e G6+OL,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mg14e
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: G6+OL
MSN: 640750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:8 km E of Dreux -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane carried 4 crew members and 15 passengers. It was shot down during an aerial combat. All 15 passengers and 1 crew member died in the crash. Three crew members were injured.

Sources:

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum