UI Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG480,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG480
MSN: 12592
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Ranville -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing from supply drop during Normandy invasion (Operation Overlord), probably shot down by naval AAA.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft KA100 - KZ999