Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38679,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38679
MSN: 6074
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km NE of Sebeville -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saltby RAF Station
Destination airport:Saltby RAF Station
Narrative:
Crashed one mile NE of Sebeville, France. The plane was badly damaged and burned, except for the tail section.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR