Accident Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3) A65-15,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-15
MSN: 9997
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Milne Bay Province -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into hillside while en route from an airfield in the Milne Bay Province to an airfield near Port Moresby.
Dual civil registration VHCTO.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge