Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m BJ+YV,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BJ+YV
MSN: 3021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Vuiteboeuf and Baulmes -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coming from the south of France, the German military transport plane entered Swiss airspace. The plane was intercepted by four Moranes (MS406) Swiss military fighter planes and was shot down. The plane crashed and all five occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

Location