Accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK Skytrain (DC-3) 42-92894,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DK Skytrain (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92894
MSN: 12745
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km N of Reuville -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Newbury-Greenham Common RAF Station (EWY/EGVI)
Destination airport:Newbury-Greenham Common RAF Station (EWY/EGVI)
Narrative:
Crash-landed in Normandy after the release of her glider during the Normandy invasion. The C-47 was part of Mission Elmira and operated by the 438th Troop Carrier Group.
The right hand engine had failed just prior to the crash-landing.

Sources:

6juin1944.com
http://www.6juin1944.com/veterans/baer.php