UI Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 43-30734,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30734
MSN: 13885
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Clainville, Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Welford RAF Station
Destination airport:Welford RAF Station
Narrative:
Shot down during Operation Albany as part of the Normandy invasion. The airplane carried 17 paratroopers that were to be dropped over Drop Zone C.

Sources:

U.S. Militaria Forum
www.lesfleursdelamemoire.com