UI Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) 42-92868,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92868
MSN: 12716
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Surtainville, Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Folkingham RAF Station
Destination airport:Folkingham RAF Station
Narrative:
Shot down near Surtainville, Normandy, France. The aircraft had just dropped 16 paratroopers.

Sources:

508pir.org
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge