UI Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3) 42-24099,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24099
MSN: 9961
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:off Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Welford RAF Station
Destination airport:Welford RAF Station
Narrative:
Damaged by flak after glider release. The aircraft ditched off the Normandy coast, France.

Sources:

6juin1944.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge