UI Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 43-30735,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30735
MSN: 13886
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:14,5 km S of Carentan, Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Welford RAF Station
Destination airport:Welford RAF Station
Narrative:
The C-47A was shot down near Carentan, Normandy, France during Mission Albany during D-Day.
One of the paratroopers' parachute opened inside the plane, causing a four minute delay in jumping. Due to the cloud banks and ground fire which brought down two other planes, the plane had strayed off-course. It was hit by AA fire near Carentan and crashed.