UI Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG426,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG426
MSN: 12461
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Melville -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Down Ampney RAF Station
Destination airport:Down Ampney RAF Station
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak during Normandy invasion (Operation Overlord). The glider it was towing had just been released.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge