Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18346,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18346
MSN: 4384
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bari Airport (BRI) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two USAAF C-47 planes (41-18356 and 41-18346) crashed following a midair collision.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location