Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 92,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 92
MSN: 19620
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dinjan -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A landed in a heavy rainstorm at Dinjan with one brake locked. The plane ran head-on into a parked B-25.

Sources:

CNAC.org
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location