Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) A65-33,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-33
MSN: 12359
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Port Moresby-Wards Airfield -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Wards Airfield
Narrative:
The C-47 was landing at Port Moresby-Wards Airfield when it swung to starboard and struck a bank. It appeared that the tail wheel was unlocked on landing.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Location