Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 90,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 90
MSN: 19314
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Patkai Range -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moran Air Base
Destination airport:Shinbweyang (VYSB)
Narrative:
The pilot, on his first flight as a captain, was the first CNAC pilot to follow the new ATC procedure: climb to 10,000 feet over the RR marker before heading out on the Fox Charlie course. Severe turbulence drove the plane into a mountain ridge at 9000 feet.

Sources:

CNAC.org
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge