Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-92992,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92992
MSN: 12854
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gaudo -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Douglas C-47 transport planes crashed following a mid-air collision near Gaudo, Italy.
The aircraft involved were 41-18446 (1 killed); 42-23527 (5 killed); and 42-92992 (2 killed).

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)