Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) 42-92679,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92679
MSN: 12506
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Berwick -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two C-47A transport planes (42-108877 and 42-92679) crashed following a midair collision. The aircraft were flying night formation during an exercise, "Operation Eagle". This operation included 800 aircraft as a rehearsal for the Normandy invasion.
Passengers and crew of both aircraft were killed.

Sources:

americanairmuseum.com
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)