Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG548,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG548
MSN: 13031
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tripoli-Castel Benito Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tripoli-Castel Benito Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire at Castel Benito, Libya on delivery flight when the undercarriage retracted on takeoff.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location