Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ599,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ599
MSN: 12154
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ampi, Assam -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Broadway Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dakota FZ599 of 194 Sqn RAF took off from Broadway Strip in Burma at 17:10Z on 5 May 1944. The aircraft
was engaged in taking personnel and equipment into Broadway and evacuating No 16 Brigade from Broadway and Aberdeen.
It hit trees and crashed into a steep gully, killing all aboard.

Sources:

Missing with no known grave / Alan Storr