UI Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FD952,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FD952
MSN: 9873
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:100 km SW of Imphal -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Dakota transport aircraft crashed while flying supplies from Imphal to Sapam: FD952, FL602, and KG462. Two of these were claimed to have been shot down by Japanese ace H. Takiguchi.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
IJA Aces & Pilots